Telephone. 01332 861737 info@executivecarsderby.co.uk
Wi-Fi Refreshments USB Points Luxury Cabin Bluetooth DBS Checked Onboard IPad

Privacy Policy

On the 25th May 2018 a new data privacy law is being introduced, and as a result we’re publishing a new Privacy Policy. This will make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect the information you provide us with. We won’t be changing the way we use your personal information but the new policy will provide you with additional information.

Executive Cars Derby Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Executive Cars Derby Ltd and that you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it and give you control over it.

General Privacy Inquiries: Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this Privacy Statement or any requests concerning your personal data to info@executivecarsderby.co.uk

Our Privacy Policy Is Clear:

We will not collect your personal information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

We handle information about your visit to our website in the following manner:

Internet Security Policy

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act and the UK Computer Misuse Act 1990.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

The Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from a university’s domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website;
The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
The date and time you access our site;
The pages you visit; and if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website.
We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits. We do not store credit / debit card information.

If You Send Us Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with personal information by sending an e-mail to the management or staff, or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it through our website, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with information that you request.

If you choose to provide us with collection and destination address details, make a booking or pay electronically via our website (Payments are processed securely by Worldpay), this information is used in the strictest manner. We will only use this information to deliver a quality service as requested.

All data submitted via our website, company email addresses or via telephone will be treated as confidencial under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Information.

The information you provide is not given to any private organizations or private persons or third party. We Do Not collect or use this information for commercial marketing. If you submit information through a member of our team, this information will be shared only with employees involved in making decisions relative to that information.

How We Protect Personal Data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption (SSL) to keep this data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. Our procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we share your personal information with you. In the unlikely event that we do suffer a security breach which compromises our protection of your personal information and we need to let you know about it, we will do so.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated May 2018.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email us. If, after speaking to us you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk) who is responsible for handling complaints about the use of personal information.

You can contact Executive Cars Derby Ltd at any time at info@executivecarsderby.co.uk and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

© Copyright 2018 Executive Cars Derby Ltd

GAL-IanLockeyYFEWXF1I180402
GAL-IanLockey1JQYVCJ4170911
GAL-F7HBEHA3170818
GAL-1F96VNLV170818
Google Rating
5.0